Barcelona, a photo a day

The Santa Eulàlia



The Santa Eulalia. This gorgeous schooner was built in Torrevieja, near Alicante in 1918, and launched one year later. Under different names, it was active for almost 80 years, until it was auctioned off, and bought by Barcelona’s Maritime Museum.

That purchase saw the museum posed with one of the most significant and difficult challenges it had ever faced, namely the recovery and restoration of a historical vessel, adhering to the strictest criteria in terms of the protection of cultural heritage.

You can now visit it on it’s mooring, in the Port Vell.

Here is some technical data:

Previous names: Carmen Flores (1919-1931)
Puerto de Palma (1931-1936)
Cala San Vicenç (1936-1975)
Sayremar Uno (1975-2000)
Santa Eulàlia (2001)
Year of construction: 1918
Probably launched on 14 January 1919
Shipyard: Astilleros Marí, in Torrevieja (Alicante)
Dead weight (maximum load): 190 tons
Displacement in service: 215 tons
Gross / net tonnage: 156 tons / 116 tons
Material of hull: Wood
Overall length: 34.6 m (47 m including the bowsprit and the boom)
Length between perpendiculars: 29.3 m
Maximum breadth: 8.5 m
Depth: 3,8 m
Maximum draught: 4.05 m
Surface area of sails: 526,4 m2
Number of sails: 12
Height of masts above deck: 27 m
Engine: Volvo Penta 367 CV (291.9 kW)
Current crew: 7 (captain plus 6 sailors)
Maximum no. of passengers: 30 people

Advertisements

9 responses

  1. Great post, very interesting boat. Glad to know that the museum bought and restored it. This is a jewel!

    Like

    October 13, 2009 at 6:20 pm

  2. I'm glad they were able to restore it. It's beautiful!

    This is a post that Vogon Poet of Livorno would love!

    Like

    October 13, 2009 at 3:17 pm

  3. A spectacular ship. Glad to see she will be around for a long time.

    Like

    October 13, 2009 at 1:30 pm

  4. What a beautiful ship!

    Like

    October 13, 2009 at 1:08 pm

  5. Awesome boat foto! You must have a really, really long tape measure and a really, really big scale! You get an A++ for doing your “facts and figures” homework!

    Like

    October 13, 2009 at 2:39 am

  6. Beautiful ship Rob. Maybe one of these days you could find the time to take some closer shots. I love old wooden ships.

    Like

    October 12, 2009 at 11:17 pm

  7. Oh, she's so elegant.

    Like

    October 12, 2009 at 7:40 pm

  8. It would be so cool to sail around the world in a ship like that!

    Like

    October 12, 2009 at 7:11 pm

  9. Great ship Rob! Thank you for the birthday wish. It has been a wonderful weekend thanks to my husband.

    Like

    October 12, 2009 at 6:33 pm